top of page

Common Name: Serviceberry or Juneberry

Scientific Name: Amelanchier alnifolia

Growth Rate: Medium Growth

Soil: Dry to Moist

Seedling Size: 8" to 12"

Mature Height: 6' to 9'

 

Purchase in increments of 25 seedlings.

 

Shrubs or small trees to 13 feet high. Leaves broad-oval to suborbicular, 1-2″ long, with lateral, conspicuous parallel veins in 8-13 pairs. Margins coarsely serrate or dentate to below middle or sometimes entire or with a few small teeth at the top. Flowers in upright racemes (April and May), short and rather dense, 5-15 flowered, densely silky-villous; petals white, sepals more or less pilose within, becoming reflexed in age, stamens about 20, styles 5, united below. Summit of ovary persistently tomentose. Fruit glabrous, glaucous, purple-black.

 

Learn more here

Serviceberry/Juneberry

SKU: 0021
$40.00Price
Sales Tax Included
Out of Stock
  • Refunds until February 23, 2024, with a $25 stocking fee. No refunds after February 23, 2024.

RELATED PRODUCT