top of page

Common Name: Red Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus rubra

Growth Rate: Medium Growth

Soil: Dry to Moist

Seedling Size: 5" to 12"

Mature Height: 50' to 75'

 

Purchase in increments of 25 seedlings.

 

Red oak is a common tree in mesic forests. It does well in sandy, sandy loam, or well-drained loam soil. It is more tolerant of shade than other oaks, but still grows best in the open. It is relatively fast-growing, long-lived, and has brilliant red foliage in the autumn. The acorns are very attractive to wildlife.

 

Learn more here

 

Photos by Peter M Dziuk

Red Oak

SKU: 0031
$40.00Price
Sales Tax Included
Out of Stock
  • Refunds until February 23, 2024, with a $25 stocking fee. No refunds after February 23, 2024.

RELATED PRODUCT