top of page

Common Name: Paper Birch

Scientific Name: Betula papyrifera

Growth Rate: Fast Growth

Soil: Dry to Moist

Seedling Size: 12" to 18"

Mature Height: 50' to 70'

 

Purchase in increments of 25 seedlings.

 

The white peeling bark of paper birch is a familiar sight in northern conifer forests, and lakeshores. It is the bark of this tree that American Indians used to make canoes and baskets; it is remarkably waterproof and rot resistant. Paper birch can be planted in moist or dry, open settings

 

Learn more here

 

Photos by Deanie Nelson & John Bonde

Paper Birch

SKU: 0033
$40.00Price
Sales Tax Included
Out of Stock
  • Refunds until February 23, 2024, with a $25 stocking fee. No refunds after February 23, 2024.

RELATED PRODUCT