top of page

Common Name: Common Ninebark

Scientific Name: Physocarpus opulifolius

Growth Rate: Fast Growth

Soil: Dry to Wet

Seedling Size: 12" to 18"

Mature Height: 6' to 12'

 

Purchase in increments of 25 seedlings.

 

This ninebark is a spreading, somewhat coarse, densely-branched, deciduous shrub which typically grows to 6-10′ tall and is closely related to the genus Spiraea. Noted for its exfoliating bark (on mature branches) which peels in strips to reveal several layers of reddish to light brown inner bark (hence the common name of ninebark). Bark provides winter interest, but is usually hidden by the foliage during the growing season. Features small pink or white, five-petaled flowers appearing in dense, flat, rounded, 1-2″ diameter, spirea-like clusters (corymbs) in late spring. Flowers give way to drooping clusters of reddish fruit (inflated seed capsules). Ovate to rounded, usually shallow-lobed leaves (to 3″ long) are dark green in summer changing to an undistinguished yellow in fall.

 

Learn more here

 

Photos by MN DNR and Schumacher's Nursery

Common Ninebark

$40.00Price
Sales Tax Included
Out of Stock
  • Refunds until February 23, 2024, with a $25 stocking fee. No refunds after February 23, 2024.

RELATED PRODUCT