top of page

Common Name: Bur Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus macrocarpa

Growth Rate: Slow Growth

Soil: Dry to Moist Soil

Seedling Size: 5" to 12"

Mature Height: 65' to 85'

 

Purchase in increments of 25 seedlings.

 

Bur oak is a remarkable tree for its beauty, character, and variety. It grows slowly at first, but more rapidly once it has become established. It is very drought resistant, and long-lived. It does well in sandy or loamy soil, but needs direct sunlight. Acorns are highly valued by wildlife.

 

Learn more here

Bur Oak

SKU: 0036
$40.00Price
Sales Tax Included
Out of Stock
  • Refunds until February 23, 2024, with a $25 stocking fee. No refunds after February 23, 2024.

RELATED PRODUCT