top of page

Common Name: Black Chokeberry

Scientific Name: Aronia melanocarpa

Growth Rate: Medium Growth

Soil: Dry to Moist

Seedling Size: 12" to 18"

Mature Height: 3' to 6'

 

Purchase in increments of 25 seedlings.

 

Black chokeberry is a shrub that typically grows at the margins of lakes and wetlands---places where the soil is fairly rich and moist, and where it can get partial sun. It is colonial, but not aggressive. It has attractive white flowers in early summer, and black berries in the autumn.

 

Learn more here

 

Photo by Debbie Monchamp and Peter Dziuk (MN Wildflowers)

Black Chokeberry

SKU: 0027
$40.00Price
Sales Tax Included
Out of Stock
  • Refunds until February 23, 2024, with a $25 stocking fee. No refunds after February 23, 2024.

RELATED PRODUCT